English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Recipes; Restaurant Menus)
kefta [correct]; kofta [correct]; kafta [correct]
DEF: In [Middle Eastern] cooking, ground meat flavored with cinnamon or other spices and shaped into balls ...
CONT: The most common meat used to make kefta in North Africa is lamb, but beef can be used as a substitute.
French (Plats cuisinés; Recettes de cuisine; Menus (Restauration))
kefta [correct, masculine noun]; kafta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boulette de viande hachée (bœuf ou agneau).
CONT: [...] le kefta n’ est pas seulement originaire d’Afrique du Nord, on le trouve aussi dans les Balkans, dans le sous-continent indien, et dans le Moyen-Orient.