English (Diplomacy)
sub-commission on the Balkans
CONT: It was replaced by a small UN [United Nations] presence in the form of a sub-commission on the Balkans, but the Greek issue effectively drifted off the Cold War stage.
French (Diplomatie)
sous-commission des Balkans [correct, feminine noun]