English (The Skin)
Balkans syndrome; Balkan syndrome
OBS: A syndrome resulting from exposure to depleted uranium ammunition, in the case of soldiers having served in NATO missions in Bosnia and in Kosovo in the 1990s.
French (Appareil cutané)
syndrome des Balkans [masculine noun]
OBS: Syndrome qui semble se manifester chez les militaires ayant servi au cours de missions de l’OTAN en Bosnie ou au Kosovo dans les années 1990.