English (Skating)
loose arm [correct]
CONT: Practice ... with "loose" arms - this means with the arms out to the side, with hands about the same height as your hips ...
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
bras ballant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Travaillez (...) avec les bras "ballants", à savoir relâchés le long du corps, mains à la hauteur des hanches (...)
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.