English (Ship and Boat Parts)
tank top [correct]; tank top plating
French (Parties des bateaux)
plafond de ballast [correct, masculine noun]; plafond de citerne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plafond de citerne : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.