English (Conductors and Resistors; Rail Transport)
ballast resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The electrical resistance of the sleepers and ballast which affects the adjustment of a track circuit.
CONT: Ballast resistance is determined by the value of input resistance the rail line, which at high frequencies practically is equal to the wave impedance.
OBS: ballast resistance: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Transport par rail)
résistance d’isolement du ballast [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résistance du ballast [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance électrique des traverses et du ballast influençant le réglage du circuit de voie.
OBS: résistance d’isolement du ballast : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.