English (Ecosystems; Loads and Weights (Transport.); Water Transport)
ballast water exchange [correct]; BWE [correct]
CONT: Ballast water exchange is the process of discharging ballast water at sea, and filling ballast tanks with oceanic saline water in an effort to reduce the abundance of harmful coastal and/or freshwater species in ballast tanks. BWE utilizes environmental mismatching by exposing organisms to environmental conditions in which they may have a high probability of mortality.
French (Écosystèmes; Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par eau)
échange d’eau de ballast [correct, masculine noun]; échange d’eau de lest [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échange d’eau de ballast en pleine mer, à des endroits où l'océan atteint des profondeurs d’au moins 2 000 mètres et où les bâtiments ne sont pas en deçà de 200 milles nautiques de toute rive, demeure la meilleure option pour réduire le risque d’introduction et de transfert d’espèces exotiques.