English (Lamp Components; Lighting)
dimming ballast [correct]
DEF: A special fluorescent lamp ballast, which when used with a dimmer control, permits varying light output.
CONT: Dimming range of electronic dimming ballasts shall be from 100% to 1% for T-12 and T-8 lamps, 100% to 5% for T-5 and T-4 lamps.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage)
ballast de gradation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ballast réglant l’intensité lumineuse des lampes fluorescentes.