English (Ship and Boat Parts; Submarines (Naval Forces))
trim tank [correct]
DEF: Tank in which level of water is adjustable to correct fore-and-aft trim.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
caisse d’assiette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caisse de réglage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caisse d’appoint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ballast réglable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: caisse d’assiette; caisse de réglage et caisse d’appoint : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.