English (Ship and Boat Parts)
sea chest [correct, standardized]; sea box [correct]; suction box [correct]
DEF: A compartment with an opening in the vessel's hull that allows the intake of outside water, especially for ballasting and engine cooling.
OBS: Sea chests are generally found on both freshwater and seagoing vessels.
OBS: sea chest: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux)
caisson de prise d’eau de mer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caisse de prise d’eau de mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartiment muni d’une ouverture dans la coque d’un bâtiment qui permet de pomper de l'eau extérieure, notamment pour le ballastage et le refroidissement des moteurs.
OBS: Le mot «eau de mer» présent dans ces termes désigne l’eau extérieure au bâtiment, qu’il s’agisse d’eau douce ou d’eau salée.
OBS: caisson de prise d’eau de mer : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
cofre de mar [correct, masculine noun]; cofre marino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueco rectangular en el casco de un barco [que] proporciona un depósito de admisión desde el cual los sistemas de tuberías extraen agua cruda.
CONT: La mayoría de los cofres de mar están protegidos por rejillas extraíbles y contienen placas deflectoras para amortiguar los efectos de la velocidad del buque o del estado del mar.