English (Ship and Boat Parts)
low sea chest [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A compartment with an opening in the lower part of the vessel's hull that allows the intake of outside water, especially for ballasting and engine cooling.
OBS: Low sea chests are generally found on both freshwater and seagoing vessels.
OBS: low sea chest: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux)
caisson inférieur de prise d’eau de mer [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; caisse inférieure de prise d’eau de mer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartiment muni d’une ouverture dans la partie inférieure de la coque d’un bâtiment qui permet de pomper de l'eau extérieure, notamment pour le ballastage et le refroidissement des moteurs.
OBS: Le mot «eau de mer» présent dans ces termes désigne l’eau extérieure au bâtiment, qu’il s’agisse d’eau douce ou d’eau salée.
OBS: caisson inférieur de prise d’eau de mer : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).