English (Small Arms)
metal cased hollow point bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jacketed bullet with the tip of the lead core exposed and with a cavity in the nose.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle semi-blindée, à pointe creuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Balle blindée ayant la pointe du noyau de plomb à découvert et dotée d’une cavité.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.