English (IT Security)
virus danger [correct]
CONT: To date thousands of businesses have suffered from virus contamination. Unlike older viruses ... which would place a silly message or a bouncing ball on the screen, new viruses are highly destructive, programmed to format hard disks, destroy and corrupt data. As viral infections become more and more widespread, the danger of damage to data is increasing at an alarming pace. The virus danger is here to stay.
French (Sécurité des TI)
spectre du virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) des milliers d’entreprises ont subi une contamination par virus. Contrairement aux anciens virus(...) qui se contentaient d’afficher un message idiot ou une balle bondissante sur l'écran, les nouveaux virus sont très destructeurs, et sont programmés pour formater les disques durs, détruire et altérer les données. Au fur et à mesure que se développent les infections virales, le danger de détérioration des données augmente à une vitesse alarmante. Le spectre du virus n’ est pas près de disparaître.