English (Baseball and Softball)
crazy hopper [correct, see observation]
OBS: A hopper is a batted ball that bounces after touching the ground.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle aux bonds imprévus [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: bouncing ball :balle bondissante.