English (Baseball and Softball)
fair ball [correct]
DEF: A batted ball that remains within the fair territory, touches the gound within the foul lines before rolling or bounding into foul territory past the first or third base, or is judged in fair territory when travelling past the outfield for a home run.
French (Baseball et softball)
bonne balle [correct, feminine noun]; en jeu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balle frappée qui reste dans les limites du champ intérieur ou du territoire des bonnes balles, tombe à l’intérieur des lignes du premier et du troisième but avant de rouler ou de bondir en territoire des fausses balles passé l’un de ces buts, ou est jugée dans le territoire des bonnes balles lorsqu’elle voyage au-delà du champ extérieur pour un circuit.