English (Volleyball)
contacted ball [correct]; touched ball [correct]
OBS: Each team is allowed a maximum of three sucessive contacts of the ball in order to return the ball to the opponents' area... A player who contacts the ball or is contacted by the ball shall be considered as having played the ball.
French (Volleyball)
ballon touché [correct, masculine noun]; balle touchée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque équipe peut effectuer au maximum 3 touches de balle successives afin d’envoyer le ballon vers le camp adverse, [...]. Un joueur qui touche la balle ou est touché par elle lorsque celui-ci est en jeu sera considéré comme touchant la balle.
OBS: balle touchée : le ballon en jeu est désigné «balle».