English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
copyboard [correct]; camera copyboard [correct]
DEF: That part of the process camera which holds and positions the copy to be photographed.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
porte-original [correct, masculine noun]; porte-modèle [correct, masculine noun]; châssis de photogravure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du banc où l'on fixe l'original à photographier.
OBS: Dans le cas d’un scanner, on parlera de porte-original.