English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
concentration curl [correct]; concentrated curl
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: sitting on a bench, bend over slightly, take a dumbbell with one hand and rest the elbow of that arm on the inner side of your thigh, near your knee, with your arm completely extended. Contract your biceps to bend your arm and raise the weight as far as possible towards your shoulder, then return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise is the same as the biceps curl, except that in this case the arms are completely extended when they are in the starting position, whereas in the biceps curl they never go much further down than a 90- to 120-degree angle of the elbows.
OBS: This exercise targets the biceps.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion concentrée de l’avant-bras [correct, feminine noun]; flexion concentrée d’un bras [correct, feminine noun]; flexion concentrée du coude [correct, feminine noun]; curl en concentration [anglicism, masculine noun]; curl, coude calé sur la cuisse [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s’exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : assis sur un banc avec le tronc légèrement penché vers l'avant, prenez un haltère dans une main, gardez votre bras bien droit et appuyez votre coude(du côté où vous tenez l'haltère) sur la face interne de votre cuisse, près de votre genou. Par une contraction du biceps, fléchissez votre bras de manière à vous rendre aussi près que possible de votre épaule. Retournez ensuite lentement à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice s’effectue comme une flexion des bras, sauf que dans le présent exercice les bras sont en extension complète dans la position de départ, alors que dans la flexion des bras, les avant-bras ne descendent pas vraiment plus bas qu’un angle de 90 à 120 degrés par rapport au haut des bras.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les biceps.