English (Optics)
optical bench [correct]; optic bench
DEF: A rigid table, wooden beam, steel girder, etc., that permits the easy slide of mounts for lenses, mirrors, photometer heads, etc., along a straight course and with attached scales to enable the position (or travel) of the optical element to be accurately determined. Designs differ according to the purpose and accuracy required. It is used for focal length determination, testing of aberrations, photometer slide, interference and diffraction experiments, etc.
French (Optique)
banc optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support permettant d’aligner, déplacer et fixer des éléments (lentilles, miroirs, prismes, polariseurs) et des sources de lumière pour des expériences d’optique.