English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
ring netting [correct]; ring net fishing [correct]
CONT: Ring netting is a method of fishing for mid-water shoaling fish species. It is used ... to target shoals of sardines, and occasionally anchovies and herring. Ring nets work in a similar way to the much larger purse seine nets. An encircling net is shot around a shoal of fish, and a rope beneath the net then pulls it together[,] encircling the shoal.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche à la bolinche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pêche à la bolinche est conçue pour les poissons côtiers, en particulier les poissons bleus tels que la sardine, le maquereau, [et] l'anchois [...] La pêche à la bolinche [...] recherche des bancs de poissons [...] Lorsqu'un banc est repéré, la bolinche ou petite senne, filet en forme de rectangle, est déployée rapidement, en tournant autour du groupe de sardines.