English (Commercial Fishing)
thornyhead [correct]
CONT: Longspine thornyheads (Sebastolobus altivelis) and shortspine thornyheads (S. alascanus) are increasingly important commercial species since the early 1980s in the British Columbia trawl fishery ... The two species ... have similar appearances [and] thornyheads are often found near rocks or other high relief structures.
OBS: A fish of the genus Sebastolobus (family Sebastidae).
French (Pêche commerciale)
sébastolobe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis le début des années 1980, le sébastolobe à longues épines(Sebastolobus altivelis) et le sébastolobe à courtes épines(S. alascanus) constituent des espèces commerciales de plus en plus importantes pour la pêche au chalut en Colombie-Britannique. [...] À la différence de plusieurs autres espèces de sébastes, les sébastolobes ne vivent pas en banc mais se retrouvent plutôt distribués uniformément sur des sédiments meubles.
OBS: Poisson du genre Sebastolobus (famille des Sebastidae).