English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
spawning fishery [correct]
CONT: The duration of the spawning fishery on [the bank] was similar to previous years[,] but there were gaps in daily landings from the spawning grounds due to the abundance of salps[,] which restricted fishing operations.
OBS: A fishery targeted on [the] knowledge of [fishes'] spawning habits or grounds.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche des reproducteurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La durée de la pêche des reproducteurs sur le banc [...] était semblable à celle des années précédentes, mais on [a] constaté des écarts dans les prises journalières en raison de l'abondance de colonies de salpes [...] qui limitaient les activités de pêche.