English (Reprography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
document plane
DEF: The surface or area in space on which the document is positioned during exposure.
French (Reprographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
plan du document [correct]
CONT: Banc de reproduction : Dispositif permanent et solidaire, composé d’un support de document(horizontal ou vertical) et d’un appareil de prise de vue se déplaçant perpendiculairement au plan du document.