English (Testing and Debugging; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
test bed [correct]; testbed [correct]
DEF: Any system whose primary purpose is to provide a framework within which other systems can be tested.
OBS: Test beds are usually tailored to a specific programming language and implementation technique, and often to a specific application.
French (Test et débogage; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
banc d’essai [correct, masculine noun]; banc de test [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
banco de pruebas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema formado por hardware, instrumentos, simuladores y el soporte software necesario para probar un sistema o un componente.