English (Banking)
cash dispenser [correct]; automatic cash dispenser [correct]; ACD [correct]; ACD; automated cash dispenser [correct]; cash dispensing machine [correct]; banknote dispenser [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A machine (ATM) situated either in the outerwall of a bank or available inside the banking hall to enable persons with cash cards to withdraw funds as and when required. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing 1995].
OBS: cash dispensing machine: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Banque)
distributeur automatique de billets [correct, masculine noun]; DAB [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur de billets [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur automatique de billets de banque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terminal informatisé qui permet à un client d’une banque, d’un réseau bancaire associé ou d’un établissement de crédit de retirer des fonds de ses comptes en banque ou d’obtenir des fonds sur une limite de crédit autorisée, en utilisant une carte d’accès plastifiée et un numéro d’identification personnel.
OBS: Contrairement aux guichets automatiques, les DAB permettent seulement d’effectuer des retraits.