English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Finance; Foreign Trade)
swap agreement [correct]; swap arrangement [correct]; swap contract [correct]; swap line [correct]; temporary reciprocal currency arrangement [correct]; swap facility [correct]
DEF: ... a convention whereby two units (general government or credit institutions) agree, at the request of one of them, to exchange the national currency of the unit requesting the swap for foreign currency at an agreed rate of exchange and at the same time of repayment for the reverse transaction to take place at a previously agreed rate of exchange.
CONT: Swap arrangement ... is designed to permit a central bank to intervene in the foreign exchange market so as to retard speculative pressures on its currency.
CONT: The Bank of Canada and the Federal Reserve have agreed to extend their expanded US $30 billion swap facility (reciprocal currency arrangement) to 30 October 2009. This expanded swap facility, originally announced on 29 September 2008, was initially set to expire on 30 April 2009.
CONT: A swap line is another term for a temporary reciprocal currency arrangement between central banks.
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Finances; Commerce extérieur)
accord de swap [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de swap [correct, masculine noun]; accord de crédit réciproque [correct, masculine noun]; accord de crédit croisé [correct, masculine noun]; accord d’opération de report [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de swap [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de crédit réciproque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] contrat par lequel deux parties conviennent d’échanger des flux financiers sur une certaine période et selon une formule préétablie.
CONT: La SFI [Société Financière Internationale] accorde à la BISA [Banco Industrial S. A] des lignes de crédit réciproques.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Finanzas; Comercio exterior)
acuerdo de crédito recíproco a corto plazo [masculine noun]; acuerdo swap [masculine noun]
OBS: Entre bancos centrales.