English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
candle-nut [correct]; candlenut tree [correct]; candleberry tree [correct]; varnish tree [correct]; Indian walnut [correct]; country walnut [correct]; Otahuite walnut [correct]; lumbang [correct]; Aleurites moluccana [Latin]
OBS: Large tropical tree to 10 or 12 m high, fruit contains 1 or 2 jet-black seeds which are polished and made into jewelry; also oil is extracted for varnish or for lamps.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
bancoulier [correct, masculine noun]; bancoulier des Moluques [correct, masculine noun, France]; Aleurites moluccana [Latin]
OBS: Grand arbre tropical de 10 à 12 m de haut. Le fruit contient 1 ou 2 graines noir de jais qui sont polies et utilisées en bijou. De l’arbre on extrait une huile utilisée dans les lampes et les vernis
OBS: Alreurite ou Aleurites. Plante oléagineuse asiatique et océanienne, formant cinq espèces : Aleurites moluccana, ou bancoulier des Moluques, qui donne la noix de bancoul; [...]
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
lambán [masculine noun]; árbol del barniz [masculine noun]; nogal de la India [masculine noun]; Aleurites moluccana [Latin]