English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
sole marking [correct]; sole mark [correct]; tool mark [correct, less frequent]; hypoglyph [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A hieroglyph that is located on the bottom of a sedimentary bed.
CONT: As currents flow across beds of sand, they often erode various kinds of scour marks. An overlying layer of sediment may later fill these depressed markings, forming positive-relief casts in the covering bed ... The casts are termed sole markings because they appear on the sole, or bottom, of the younger stratum.
CONT: Sole marks, or tool marks, are sedimentary structures found on the bottom of certain current-deposited strata, that indicate small-scale current disruption, or scour. Commonly preserved as streamlined flutings in the rock bed, the responsible obstacle may be a twig or pebble - anything large enough for sediment to preferentially erode and deposit around.
OBS: The initial erosion-producing event can result simply from current scour, or may result when an object, called a tool, is dragged by the current across the muddy bottom. Thus, some sole marks are also known as tool marks.
OBS: Erosional scours on bed surfaces are known as epiglyphs, whereas sole structures are also referred to as hypoglyphs. Together these are known as hieroglyphs ...
OBS: hypoglyph: Old name for "sole marking."
OBS: sole mark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
figure basale [correct, feminine noun]; structure basale [correct, feminine noun]; figure de base de banc [correct, feminine noun]; hypoglyphe [correct, masculine noun]; hyporelief [correct, masculine noun]; empreinte de mur [feminine noun]; hiéroglyphe de mur [masculine noun]
DEF: Hiéroglyphe formé à la face inférieure des bancs.
CONT: Généralement, l’empreinte est plus visible dans le grès où elle s’est mieux conservée. On observera également si elle se trouve à la surface supérieure ou inférieure d’un banc (épirelief ou hyporelief).
OBS: figure basale; structure basale; figure de base de banc; hyporelief; empreinte de mur; hiéroglyphe de mur : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.