English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
mammillated surface [correct]; mammillated topography [correct]
DEF: A terrain of bare rock in which all irregularities have been smoothed off to produce a smooth rolling topography.
OBS: The agent most commonly responsible for this smoothing is glacier ice.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
surface mamelonnée [correct, feminine noun]; topographie mamelonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déformations présentent également des aspects de surfaces mamelonnées qui affectent les surfaces supérieures de bancs de quartzites landéniens. Ces déformations ressemblent aux figures d’écoulement de sables humides.