English (Oceanography)
abyssal area [correct]; abyssal surface [correct]
CONT: ... abyssal areas are generally rather flat ... and are dominated by thick deposits of very fine muddy sediments with the overlying water at a virtually constant temperature of around 2 to 3°C and flowing at speed less than 10 cm per second.
French (Océanographie)
surface abyssale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le dépôt lié à l'avalanche de 1929 qui a affecté la zone des Grands Bancs au Sud de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador a recouvert, estime-t-on, une surface abyssale de 260 000 km² sur une épaisseur moyenne d’environ 1 m.