English (Cartography; Geology)
skewness map [correct]
DEF: A cross-sectional representation of regional symmetry variations in the distribution of a given parameter in a given interval compared to its center of gravity (sand banks or porous levels).
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte d’obliquité [correct, feminine noun]; carte d’asymétrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation en plan des variations régionales de la symétrie dans la répartition d’un paramètre sélectionné dans un intervalle donné, par rapport à son centre de gravité(bancs de sable ou niveaux poreux).