English (The Eye)
accommodation distance [correct]; distance of accommodation [correct]
CONT: Viewing Distance at Computer Workstations. ... Accommodation is when the lens capsule in your eye changes shape to focus on a close object. The eyes have a default accommodation distance, called the resting point of accommodation (RPA). That is the distance at which the eyes focus when there is nothing to focus on. In total darkness our eyes are set to focus at a particular distance, so that if the lights were turned on, an object at that distance would be in clear focus. The RPA averages 30 inches for younger people and gets farther away with age.
CONT: The Century Series of simulators include a comfortable eye accommodation distance of six and one-half feet.
French (Oeil)
distance d’accommodation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dispositifs à laser [...] Pour les besoins de la présente norme, la plus courte distance d’accommodation de l’œil humain a été fixée à 100 mm pour toutes les longueurs d’onde comprises entre 400 nm et 1 400 nm. Cette valeur a été choisie comme compromis car, à l’exception des personnes jeunes et de quelques myopes, tout le monde ne peut pas accommoder son œil à des distances inférieures à 100 mm.
CONT: Distance écran/spectateur. [...] Si les sièges ou les bancs sont disposés à volonté devant un écran, bien souvent les règles sur l'aire idéale d’observation se trouvent modifiées : spontanément, les spectateurs se disposent en arc de cercle, sensiblement plus en largeur qu'en profondeur. Les moins bien placés acceptent mieux la déformation géométrique qu'une distance d’accommodation non optimale, à condition que l'écran soit peu directif pour ne pas conduire à une perte importante de luminosité.