English (Physical Geography (General); Oceanography)
outer bank [correct]
OBS: outer bank: term usually used in the plural.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Océanographie)
banc extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: banc extérieur : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.