English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Petrography)
beach rock [correct]; beachrock [correct]; beach sandstone [correct]; beach stone
DEF: Cemented beach sand deposit that develops within the intertidal zone by the precipitation of needle-like crystals of aragonite in the pore space between the grains ...
OBS: The precipitation of the cement is favoured by a warm climate, and may be aided by algal or bacterial action.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Pétrographie)
grès de plage [correct, masculine noun]; beach rock [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Concrétion de sable, parfois d’origine corallienne, cimentée par du calcaire sous la forme de bancs, le plus souvent inclinés vers la mer.
CONT: En climat tropical, dans la zone de contact (interface) entre l’eau douce et l’eau de mer, le [carbonate de calcium] précipite sous forme d’aragonite et cimente les grains de sable pour former un grès de plage [...]
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geoquímica; Petrografía)
roca de playa [correct, feminine noun]; arenisca de playa [correct, feminine noun]