English (Commercial Fishing)
aerial scouting [correct]
CONT: Aerial scouting has ... been practised in the ... herring fisheries for some time ... [from an] aircraft ... An experienced skipper acts as [an] observer; when herring shoals are located, the fleet is informed ... This form of reconnaissance is said to be particularly valuable in the ... herring fishery ...
OBS: Of whales, fish schools, etc., from an aircraft.
French (Pêche commerciale)
reconnaissance aérienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des baleines, des bancs de poissons, etc., à l'aide d’un aéronef.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
exploración aérea [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] hemos realizado una primera exploración aérea, donde pudimos observar grupos de lobos marinos, delfines, peces luna y cinco ejemplares de la gran ballena fin, que es el segundo mamífero más grande sobre la tierra.