English (Motors (Machinery))
spray pattern [correct, officially approved]; pattern of spray [correct]
CONT: ... injector-testing pump to check injector release pressure and observe the spray pattern ...
OBS: spray pattern: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
forme de jet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; forme du jet [correct, feminine noun]; forme du jet de l’injecteur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les bancs d’essais d’injecteurs] permettent de contrôler le fonctionnement des injecteurs, le réglage de leur pression d’ouverture ainsi que la forme du jet.
OBS: forme de jet : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).