English (Food Industries; Spices and Condiments)
Siauw type nutmeg [correct, standardized]; Banda type nutmeg [correct, standardized]; Myristica fragrans [Latin, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments: Natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Épices et condiments)
noix muscade type Siauw [correct, standardized]; noix muscade type Banda [correct, standardized]; Myristica fragrans [Latin, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : Produits végétaux ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l’arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.