English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
spot jamming [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; selective jamming [correct, NATO, standardized]; narrow-band jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Simultaneous electronic jamming over a relatively narrow band of frequencies. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: The jamming of a specific channel or frequency. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
OBS: spot jamming; narrow-band jamming: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: spot jamming; selective jamming: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage sélectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; brouilSEL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Brouillage électronique simultané de plusieurs fréquences sur une bande relativement étroite. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées. ]
DEF: Brouillage d’une bande ou d’une fréquence particulière. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: brouillage sélectif; brouilSEL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: brouillage sélectif : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Guerra electrónica)
interferencia puntual [correct, feminine noun]; interferencia selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interferencia específica sobre un canal o una frecuencia.