English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Lasers and Masers)
equivalent noise irradiation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The value of incident radiation that, when modulated in a stated manner, produces a signal output power equal to the noise power, both in a stated bandwidth.
OBS: equivalent noise irradiation: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Masers et lasers)
éclairement équivalent au bruit [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur du rayonnement incident qui, lorsqu'il est modulé de façon donnée, produit une puissance de sortie due au signal égale à la puissance de bruit, toutes deux se trouvant dans une bande passante donnée.
OBS: éclairement équivalent au bruit : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI); désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Láser y máser)
irradiación equivalente al ruido [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: irradiación equivalente al ruido: designación normalizada por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional (CEI).