English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications)
sideband [correct, officially approved]; SB [correct]
DEF: A frequency band located on either side of a carrier frequency.
OBS: Sidebands contain secondary spectral components produced by modulation or frequency mixing.
OBS: The terms "upper sideband" or "lower sideband" are used to denote the ranges higher than or lower than the carrier frequency respectively.
OBS: sideband: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications)
bande latérale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande de fréquence située de chaque côté d’une fréquence porteuse.
OBS: Les bandes latérales contiennent des composantes spectrales secondaires produites par modulation ou mélange des fréquences.
OBS: bande latérale : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones)
banda lateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banda de frecuencias en el lado superior o inferior de la frecuencia portadora, que se genera durante el proceso de modulación.