English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Photography)
side-band hologram [correct]
CONT: It is very recently reported that high resolution electron-holography does indeed show that the contrast in the holographic side-band images is three to five times higher than the contrast in the completely unfiltered centre-band image. ... Any strictly elastic diffuse scattering from defects or amorphous surface films would still be present in the side-band holograms.
French (Optique; Infographie; Photographie)
hologramme à bande latérale [correct, masculine noun]