English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgery; The Stomach)
gastric band [correct]
CONT: A gastric band is a device placed around the upper part of the stomach, creating a small pouch at the top. As there is less space for food in this pouch, the patient gets full quicker when eating, and so eats less.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie; Estomac)
anneau gastrique [correct, masculine noun]; bande gastrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’anneau gastrique est un dispositif médical implanté chirurgicalement autour de la partie supérieure de l’estomac pour créer une petite poche. Cela limite la quantité de nourriture que l’estomac peut contenir, favorisant ainsi une perte de poids [...]