English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
harmonic telephone ringer [correct, NATO]; tuned telephone ringer [correct, NATO]
DEF: A telephone bell which responds only to alternating current within a very narrow frequency band and which may be used for selective ringing.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications))
sonnerie accordée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Sonnerie téléphonique fonctionnant sous l'action d’un courant alternatif de fréquence comprise dans une bande de fréquences très étroite et pouvant être utilisée pour des appels sélectifs.