English (Waterproofing (Construction); Joints and Connections (Construction))
waterstop [correct, noun]; water stop [correct, noun]
DEF: A watertight seal to prevent water from leaking through a joint.
CONT: Some concrete placement contractors object to the use of polyethylene under concrete floors because of its effect on drying and curing of the concrete. An alternative approach would be the use of a waterstop, a strip of material that produces a control joint and seals it.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
lame d’étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains entrepreneurs de mise en place du béton s’opposent à l'emploi de polyéthylène sous les dalles de plancher à cause de son effet sur l'assèchement et la cure du béton. On pourrait alors le remplacer par une lame d’étanchéité, une bande de matériau qui agit comme joint de retrait étanche.