English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics)
Turing machine [correct, noun]; TM [correct, noun]; Turing model [correct, noun]
DEF: A theoretical machine built to test whether certain classes of problems could be solved digitally.
CONT: The Turing machine is not a machine in the ordinary sense but rather an idealized mathematical model that reduces the logical structure of any computing device to its essentials.
OBS: [The Turing machine] can perform any operation expressed in Boolean algebra, that is, expressed in terms of 1s and 0s.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques)
machine de Turing [correct, feminine noun]; modèle de Turing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mathématique abstrait capable de lire et d’écrire des informations unitaires, au stade le plus élémentaire de leur analyse logique, sur une bande idéale en procédant case par case.
CONT: En 1936, quand Alan Turing introduisit le modèle aujourd’hui connu sous le nom de machine de Turing et qui servit de fondement mathématique aux premiers ordinateurs, il le présenta comme une formulation explicite des opérations mentales d’un «homme en train de calculer».
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Matemáticas para computación)
máquina de Turing [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una máquina de Turing es un modelo matemático de un dispositivo computacional que puede seguir un conjunto de instrucciones para realizar cálculos.