English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
C-band synthetic aperture radar [correct]; C-band SAR [correct]
CONT: ... DInSAR [differential interferometry synthetic aperture radar] can measure differential propagation delay with millimetric accuracy as in the case of the C-band synthetic aperture radars of the European Sentinel-1 satellites.
OBS: synthetic aperture radar; SAR: [A] synthetic aperture radar (SAR) is a side-looking imaging radar usually operating on either an aircraft or a spacecraft. The radar transmits a series of short, coherent pulses to the ground producing a footprint whose size is inversely proportional to the antenna size, its aperture. Because the antenna size is generally small, the footprint is large and any particular target is illuminated by several hundred radar pulses. Intensive signal processing involving the detection of small Doppler shifts in the reflected signals from targets to the moving radar produces a high resolution image that is equivalent to one that would have been collected by a radar with a much larger aperture.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radar à synthèse d’ouverture en bande C [correct, masculine noun]; radar à antenne synthétique en bande C [correct, masculine noun]; radar SAR en bande C [correct, masculine noun]; RSO en bande C [masculine noun]
CONT: Sentinel-1 est composé de deux satellites(1A et 1B) qui ont pour objectif de fournir en tout temps des images radar. [...] Les satellites [ont chacun] un radar à synthèse d’ouverture en bande C dont la fréquence varie de 5, 725 à 7, 075 GHz [gigahertz] en émission et de 3, 4 à 4, 2 GHz en réception.