English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry slot [correct]
DEF: A zone of dry (and relatively cloud-free) air which wraps east or northeast into the southern and eastern parts of a synoptic scale or mesoscale low-pressure system.
OBS: A dry slot generally is seen best on satellite photographs.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bande d’air sec [feminine noun]; fente sèche [feminine noun]