English (Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
abrasive strip [correct]
DEF: A ribbonlike piece of linen of varying lengths and widths on one side of which are bonded abrasive particles of selected grit.
OBS: Used for contouring and polishing proximal surfaces of [dental] restorations.
CONT: fine grit abrasive strip.
French (Dentisterie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bande abrasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Polissage [...] : Les instruments employés sont variés. Ce sont d’abord les fraises à finir (flammes, poires), les disques, les strips abrasifs et enfin les cupules de caoutchouc ou de silicone.
CONT: Bande abrasive à grins fins.