English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
rotary macrostrainer [correct]
CONT: Rotary macrostrainers. These strainers may be horizontally-mounted drums ... or rotary slat-type strainers in a continuous chain of screens ... straining is performed by a number of interchangeable filter panels, consisting generally of woven metal (bronze or stainless steel wire) mounted on a rigid frame.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
macrotamis rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Macrotamis rotatifs. Ces appareils se présentent, soit sous la forme d’un tambour cylindrique à axe horizontal [...] soit sous la forme d’une bande rotative sur chaînes sans fin [...] Le tamisage est effectué par un certain nombre de panneaux filtrants interchangeables, constitués par un treillis généralement métallique(fil de bronze ou acier inox) fixé sur un cadre rigide.