English (Metal Rolling)
continuous strip mill
CONT: Water in industry is generally used for the following basic purposes: ... transport of raw materials or waste products: blast-furnace slag, etc. Mechanical action (steel de-scaling at a four-high mill, a continuous strip mill, etc., at pressures of 60 to 150 bars - 840 to 2 100 psi).
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
train à bande continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'industrie, les fonctions élémentaires [de l'eau] le plus souvent rencontrées sont les suivantes :[...] laitiers de hauts fourneaux, etc. ;action mécanique(décalaminage sous 60 à 150 bars de l'acier d’un train quarto, ou d’un train à bande continu, etc.) ;[...]