English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
steel band conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; steel belt conveyor [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A flat belt conveyor in which the carrying medium is a thin flexible steel band.
OBS: steel band conveyor; standardized by the British Standards Institution and by ISO: steel belt conveyor: standardized by the United States of America Standards.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à bande d’acier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) transporteur à courroie dans lequel le moyen de transport est une fine bande d’acier flexible.
OBS: transporteur à bande d’acier : normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
transportador de cinta de acero [masculine noun]