English (Packaging; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
retaining strip
DEF: A barrier of heavy kraft paper reinforced with steel strapping which is nailed across rail car door to prevent loading moving into door or doorposts.
French (Emballages; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bande de retenue [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de papier kraft épais doublée de feuillards d’acier, clouée en travers de la porte d’un wagon afin d’empêcher que le chargement heurte la porte ou ses montants.