English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components))
piston ring compressor
CONT: It is also important to use a piston ring compressor when inserting the piston with rings into the cylinder. Otherwise the sharp edge of the ring may be deformed.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques))
collier à segments [masculine noun]
DEF: c'est une bande en tôle d’acier enroulée en spirale dont on ceinture le piston.
OBS: Il sert à maintenir les segments dans leurs gorges pendant l’introduction du piston dans le cylindre.