English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
DNA puff [correct]
DEF: An area on a chromosome where transcription of DNA into mRNA, or replication of DNA is occurring, resulting in an enlarged, puffy appearance of the area.
CONT: To address this question, we are using the DNA puffs of the giant salivary gland chromosomes of the fly Sciara coprophila. DNA puffs represent sites of intrachromosomal gene amplification and are an excellent model for study of DNA replication.
OBS: A DNA puff is similar to a chromosome puff, except it is generalised to any type of chromosome in any type of organism.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
renflement d’ADN [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; boursouflure d’ADN [see observation, feminine noun]; boursoufflure d’ADN [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande d’un chromosome où s’effectue la transcription de l'ARN en ARN messager ou la réplication de l'ADN, et qui donne lieu à un renflement de cette zone.
OBS: renflement d’ADN : Le renflement d’ADN se distingue du renflement chromosomique, car il se produit dans n’importe quel type de chromosomes (et non pas seulement sur les chromosomes polytènes) et pour tout type d’organisme.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflure».
OBS: boursoufflure : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).