English (Nervous System)
molecular ticker tape
CONT: Neuroscientists need more efficient and less intrusive ways to observe brain circuits, in which electrical signals pass from one neuron to the next. ... A radically new approach—a molecular ticker tape—would, in one scenario, place a single strand of DNA with a known sequence of letters, or nucleotides, inside a cell but near its surface. An enzyme, DNA polymerase, would then add new nucleotides that bind to form a double-stranded molecule ... When a neuron fires, an influx of calcium ions coming through a newly opened membrane channel would cause the enzyme to add the wrong nucleotides ..., an error that could be detected when the DNA strand is later sequenced.
French (Système nerveux)
bande d’enregistrement moléculaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les neurobiologistes ont besoin de moyens plus efficaces et moins invasifs pour observer les circuits cérébraux, où des signaux électriques passent d’un neurone à l'autre. [...] Une approche radicalement nouvelle, celle de la bande d’enregistrement moléculaire, consisterait selon l'un des scénarios à placer à l'intérieur d’une cellule, mais près de sa surface, un brin d’ADN de séquence de nucléotides connue. Une enzyme, de l'ADN polymérase modifiée, ajouterait ensuite de nouveaux nucléotides qui se lieraient aux premiers pour former un double brin d’ADN [...] Lorsqu'un neurone s’active, des ions calcium pénètrent par un canal venant de s’ouvrir dans la membrane. Cet afflux entraîne l'ajout par l'enzyme d’un nucléotide erroné, erreur qui pourrait être détectée lors du séquençage ultérieur du brin d’ADN.