English (Federal Administration; The Legislature (Public Administration); Aboriginal Law)
statutory duties [correct, plural]
DEF: The functions and responsibilities laid out in legislation for statutory bodies.
CONT: In order to analyze these issues, we shall address a number of questions about statutory and/or fiduciary duties that may have been owed to the Alexis Band, as they have been identified by the First Nation or Canada in their submissions.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
OBS: Statutory duties: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Administration fédérale; Structures du pouvoir législatif (Admin. publ.); Droit autochtone)
obligations légales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour analyser ces questions, nous devons examiner un certain nombre d’obligations légales et/ou fiduciaires pouvant ne pas avoir été respectées à l'endroit de la bande d’Alexis, selon ce qu'ont indiqué la Première Nation ou le Canada dans leurs mémoires.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).
CONT: Obligations légales : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.