English (Nurseries (Farming); Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
garner [correct]
CONT: When a carload of grain is to be shipped, the batching mechanism on the office control panel is set at the number of hoppers needed to load the car. The system is then set to cycle. First, the butterfly in the annex bin opens and grain is conveyed by the intermediate conveyor to the garner. Grain from the garner flows into the hopper scale filling it to its initial setting; then the garner gate closes. At the same time, the gate of the hopper scale opens, releasing the weighed grain on to the conveyor; this conveyor takes the grain to the shipping leg where it is elevated and loaded into the car. The cycle repeats itself until the car is filled.
French (Pépinières; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
bascule d’expédition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un wagon de grain doit être expédié, le mécanisme de pesée discontinue est réglé en fonction du nombre de remplissage de la bascule à trémie qu'il faut pour remplir le wagon. Le cycle est commandé depuis le panneau central. Une fois le mécanisme enclenché, la vanne papillon de la cellule s’ouvre et le grain s’écoule sur la bande transporteuse intermédiaire qui le transporte jusqu'à la trémie de la bascule d’expédition. La vanne d’alimentation s’ouvre et la benne de la bascule se remplit jusqu'au poids désiré; puis la vanne se ferme. A ce moment, la benne de la bascule se vide sur la bande transporteuse à trémies qui le transporte jusqu'à l'élévateur d’expédition à godets qui élève le grain et le déverse dans le wagon. Le cycle se répète jusqu'à ce que le wagon soit plein.