English (Guns (Land Forces))
shuttle type feed
CONT: ... the Model 38/46 which has a conventional Degtyarev shuttle type feed from either the left- or right-hand side ...
OBS: This kind of feed is found on a heavy machine-gun in the Soviet Army.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
système d’alimentation à navette [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le modèle 38/46, doté d’un système d’alimentation Degtiarev, à navette, avec introduction de la bande par la gauche ou par la droite.
OBS: Le système d’alimentation s’applique à une mitrailleuse lourde soviétique.