English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
display and control module [correct, officially approved]; DCM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Displays and Control Module (DCM). This is an irregularly shaped box of switches, valves, and digital displays that gets mounted on the chest. It controls the primary life support system and the secondary oxygen pack.
CONT: Displays and Control Module (DCM)... Along the top are switches for power, communications mode selection, caution and warning. There is also a switch that controls the water that is fed to the Liquid Cooling-and-Ventilation Garment. A digital display is used to monitor the various suit circuits. At the top left of this module is an emergency relief valve. If the primary life support system were to ever malfunction, the astronaut would still have access to the secondary oxygen pack. To activate this secondary oxygen pack, all the astronaut would have to do is open a purge valve by squeezing a set of pinchers. This valve releases air pressure on the chest plate - this is the same valve that is used at the end of EVA [Extravehicular Activity] to depressurize the suit. Also on the left, a step down from the purge valve, is the mechanical-suit pressure gauge. Along the right-hand side of the module, are two switches: the ventilation-fan switch and the push-to-talk switch. The ventilation-fan switch can activate and deactivate a fan which circulates air through the helmet and other parts of the suit. The push-to-talk switch is similar to one you would find on a CB [Citizen Band] radio. If the astronaut wants to talk, he has to push the button to be heard, and if he wants to receive voice messages, he has to release the button. On the front of the panel are other controls for volume, temperature, and suit pressure.
OBS: display and control module; DCM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
module de commande et d’affichage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module DCM [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le module de [commande et d’affichage] (DCM). Il s’agit d’une boîte aux formes irrégulières, munie de boutons, de [robinets] et d’écrans numériques. Installée sur la poitrine, c’est elle qui [commande] l’équipement de vie principal et la réserve d’oxygène supplémentaire.
CONT: Le module de [commande et d’affichage](DCM)... Sur le dessus se trouvent des boutons pour l'alimentation, la sélection du mode de communications, et des voyants d’avertissement et d’alarme. Il y a aussi un bouton pour contrôler l'alimentation en eau dans le sous-vêtement de refroidissement et de ventilation au liquide. Un écran numérique est utilisé pour contrôler les divers circuits du scaphandre. Dans le coin supérieur gauche de ce module se trouve un [robinet] de secours d’urgence. Si l'équipement de vie principal faisait défaut, l'astronaute aurait donc accès à sa réserve d’oxygène supplémentaire. Pour l'activer, l'astronaute n’ aurait qu'à ouvrir une valve de purge en pinçant une série de boutons. Ce robinet relâche la pression d’air dans la boîte qui est sur la poitrine-il s’agit du même robinet qui est utilisé à la fin de l'EVA pour dépressuriser le scaphandre [ou la combinaison]. Le manomètre de pression d’air se trouve aussi à gauche, juste en dessous du robinet de purge. Du côté droit du module se trouvent deux boutons : celui du ventilateur et celui du poussoir d’émission(bouton parole). Le bouton du ventilateur peut activer et désactiver le ventilateur qui fait circuler l'air dans le casque et les autres parties du scaphandre [ou de la combinaison]. Le poussoir d’émission ressemble à ceux qu'on trouve sur les radios BP [bande publique]. Si l'astronaute veut parler, il doit pousser le bouton pour être entendu, et s’il veut entendre les messages, il doit relâcher le bouton. Sur le panneau avant de la boîte de trouvent d’autres dispositifs de commande du volume, de la température et de la pression d’air du scaphandre [ou de la combinaison].
OBS: module de commande et d’affichage; DCM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).