English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cabbage moth [correct]; cabbage army moth [correct, see observation]; cabbage armyworm moth [correct, see observation]
OBS: Adult: 40 to 45 mm wingspan. Greenish-brown fore wings with blackish-brown transversal undulations alternating with clearer areas. Light grey hind wings.
OBS: Host plants: Cruciferaceae (cabbage, turnip), tobacco, red beet, flax, lettuce, chicory, etc.
OBS: Damage. They occur particularly in June, then in September. The caterpillars [of the cabbage moth] destroy a large number of leaves and their frass accumulates in the central part of the cabbage or plant on which they develop.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "cabbage armyworm" which is the same insect but at a different stage of its life (caterpillar).
OBS: "Mamestra brassicae" is the preferred scientific name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuelle du chou [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Adulte : 40 à 45 mm d’envergure. Ailes antérieures brun verdâtre avec des ondulations transversales brun noirâtre alternant avec des zones plus claires. Ailes postérieures gris clair.
OBS: Plantes-hôtes : les crucifères (chou, navet), le tabac, la betterave, le lin, la laitue, la chicorée, etc.
OBS: Dégâts. Ils se produisent surtout en juin, puis en septembre. Les chenilles [de la noctuelle du chou] détruisent une quantité importante de feuilles et leurs excréments s’accumulent dans la partie centrale du Chou ou de la plante sur laquelle elles se développent.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «noctuelle du chou» désignant l’insecte au stade larvaire (chenille).
OBS: «Mamestra brassicae» est le nom latin à privilégier.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
oruga de la col [feminine noun]; noctuido de la col [feminine noun]