English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
impoundment
DEF: Body of water formed by collecting water, as by a dam.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
retenue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue d’eau formée par accumulation, par exemple en amont d’un barrage.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
retención [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de agua formada por almacenamiento, por ejemplo por una presa.