English (Sewers and Drainage)
sewer cleaning [correct]; sewer cleaning operation [correct]
CONT: Highspeed, Highpressure Sewer and Pipe Cleaning. The vehicle is positioned at the manhole with hose reel above opening. A special high-pressure hose, fitted with a hardened steel jet nozzle, is introduced into the sewer. Water pressure up to 2000 lbs. psi drives the hose up the sewer against the flow. A center hole in the nozzle breaks up accumulation in front of the hose to allow for easy passage. When the hose is withdrawn, the water jets flush the sewer clean. Light materials are flushed down the line and heavy materials are deposited in the manhole for easy removal with the sanitary Hydro-Vac. A final jetting of the interior of the manhole with the high-pressure gun completes the cleaning operation.
French (Égouts et drainage)
curage d’égout [correct, masculine noun]; curage des égouts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le curage des égouts élémentaires est réalisé avec une «mitrailleuse», barrage mobile en bois. Le curage des collecteurs nécessite des engins plus puissants [...]