English (Transport of Wood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Dams and Causeways)
logway [correct]; log pass
DEF: A by-pass around or through a dam for logs and drift.
OBS: A passage for logs.
French (Transport du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Barrages et chaussées)
passe à bois [correct, feminine noun]; passe à billes [feminine noun]
DEF: Ouvrage permettant aux bois flottants de franchir un barrage.