English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Chemistry)
chemical barrier [correct]
DEF: [A barrier formed by] chemicals which act as surface tension modifiers to inhibit the spread of an oil slick on water. When placed on the water surface next to an oil film, these chemicals push away the oil as a result of their surface tension. However, chemical barriers only work with fresh oils and their effect only lasts a few hours.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Chimie)
barrage chimique [correct, masculine noun]; barrière chimique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les repousseurs, à l'opposé des dispersants, sont présentés comme des produits merveilleux : versés à la périphérie d’une nappe, ils créent un véritable barrage chimique à l'expansion du pétrole et, progressivement, le rassemblent et le regroupent. Dès lors le pompage devient possible.
OBS: Voir aussi «repousseur».
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua; Química)
barrera química [feminine noun]