English (Sewers and Drainage; Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Dams and Causeways)
overflow weir [correct]; overflow [correct]; overflow structure [correct]; overflow spillway; overfall weir; overfall spillway
DEF: Weir designed to discharge excess water over its crest.
CONT: An overflow can be sharp crested, ogee shaped, broad crested or of varied cross section.
French (Égouts et drainage; Irrigation (Génie civil); Barrages et chaussées)
barrage-déversoir [masculine noun]; barrage déversant [masculine noun]; barrage déversoir [masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage construit de manière à permettre l’écoulement par-dessus la structure.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje; Riego (Ingeniería civil); Presas y calzadas elevadas)
aliviadero [correct, masculine noun]; vertedero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Represa con una arista o escotadura, que a veces se instala para medir el gasto de los líquidos.
CONT: Los aliviaderos o vertederos más encontrados son: los vertederos laterales con o sin deflector, los vertederos transversales, de salto y los sifones aliviaderos.