English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Dams and Causeways)
height of dam [correct]
DEF: The difference in elevation between the roadway, walkway, or spillway crest and the lowest part of the excavated foundation along the axis of a fixed dam.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Barrages et chaussées)
hauteur d’un barrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence d’élévation entre le sommet d’un barrage ou la crête du déversoir et la plus basse partie des fondations dans l'axe principal du barrage.