English (Dams and Causeways)
sluice dam
OBS: Sluice: an artificial passage for water (as in a millstream) fitted with a valve or gate for stopping or regulating flow.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage à écluses [masculine noun]; barrage éclusé [masculine noun]; barrage à vannes [masculine noun]