English (Veterinary Medicine)
banding [correct, noun]
CONT: Banding, if properly done, can be a humane, bloodless, and drug-free method of removing soft tissue and other body parts, such as castration, horns, prolapses, tumors, velvet antlers, tails, etc.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
technique à l’élastique [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la castration en bas âge, la technique à l'élastique est la plus simple.