English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
depressor septi nasi muscle [correct, noun]; depressor septi nasi [correct, noun]
CONT: The depressor septi nasi muscle originates from the incisive fossa of the maxilla. ... The depressor septi nasi inserts into the nasal septum and posterior aspect of the alar part of the nasalis muscle. ... Upon contraction, the depressor septi nasi depresses the nasal septum and pulls the wing of the nose downward, constricting the aperture of the nostril.
OBS: depressor septi nasi: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle abaisseur du septum nasal [correct, masculine noun]; muscle myrtiforme [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Le muscle abaisseur du septum nasal est un muscle de la face. Il relie la fosse incisive maxillaire et le muscle orbiculaire de la bouche à la cloison nasale du nez. En se contractant, il tire l'aile du nez vers le bas, réduisant ainsi la taille des narines.
OBS: muscle abaisseur du septum nasal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: depressor septi nasi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.