English (Cotton Industry)
fibre uniformity ratio [correct, noun]; fiber uniformity ratio [correct, noun]; uniformity ratio [correct, noun]; UR [correct, noun]; UR
CONT: The uniformity ratio is the ratio between the two span lengths expressed as a percentage of the longer length. The fibrograph provides a relatively rapid method for reproducibly measuring the length and length uniformity of fiber samples, and fibrograph test data are used in research studies and in qualitative surveys such as checking commercial staple length classifications and assembling cotton bales into uniform lots.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
rapport d’uniformité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Caisse de stabilisation cotonnière dispose d’un fibrographe digital qui donne les longueurs. À partir de ces mesures, il est possible de calculer le rapport d’uniformité. Un pourcentage élevé indique que le coton est uniforme, à l'égrenage et en filature; un bas pourcentage est relié à la présence de fibres courtes en proportion élevée, ce qui augmentera les pertes en filature.