English (River and Sea Navigation; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
heave [correct, noun]; heaving [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the vertical motion of a vessel or platform caused by ocean waves.
CONT: Motions of floating structures can be divided into wave-frequency motion, high-frequency motion, slow-drift motion and mean drift. The oscillatory rigid-body translatory motions are referred to as surge, sway and heave, with heave being the vertical motion.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pilonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mouvement vertical d’un navire ou d’une plateforme provoqué par les vagues océaniques.
CONT: Le pilonnement : Mouvement de haut en bas sur l'axe vertical.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
voltajeo [masculine noun]