English (Morphology and General Physiology; Genitourinary Tract; Muscles and Tendons)
pelvic diaphragm [correct, noun]; pelvic floor [correct, noun]
CONT: A pelvic diaphragm suspends the organs of the trunk and supports the exitway for the reproductive, urinary, and digestive system pathways.
OBS: pelvic diaphragm: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.5.04.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil génito-urinaire; Muscles et tendons)
diaphragme pelvien [correct, masculine noun]; plancher pelvien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des muscles, aponévroses et ligaments qui ferment en bas l'excavation pelvienne.
OBS: diaphragme pelvien : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A04.5.04.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.