English (Artificial Intelligence)
database of examples [correct]; example set [proposal]
CONT: The notion of "training set" is important in understanding how a machine learning system is tested. Typically there is a database of examples ... there should be another database, the test set, of the same kind but containing unseen data.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
ensemble d’exemples [correct, masculine noun]; base d'exemples [correct, feminine noun]; corpus d’exemples [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble d’instances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On dispose d’un ensemble d’exemples qui sont des couples (entrées, sorties désirées).
CONT: La base d’exemples a été scindée en un ensemble d’apprentissage et un ensemble de tests comprenant respectivement 735 et 265 exemples.