English (Translation and Interpretation; Computer Processing of Language Data; Applications of Automation)
example-based machine translation [correct]; EBMT [correct]; machine translation by analogy [correct, obsolete]
OBS: EBMT retrieves similar examples (pairs of source phrases, sentences, or texts and their translations) from a database of examples, adapting the examples to translate a new input.
French (Traduction et interprétation; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Automatisation et applications)
traduction automatique basée sur l’exemple [correct, feminine noun]; traduction automatique à base d’exemples [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] la traduction se fait par analogie : le système recherche dans le corpus bilingue des portions de texte similaires au texte à traduire [...] à partir desquelles une traduction est générée [...]