English (Labour and Employment; Public Sector Budgeting)
employment development services [correct, plural]; EDS [correct]
CONT: Examples of some of the initiatives which would be undertaken include: - more emphasis on employment development services, such as initial needs assessment, counselling, literacy and basic skills training, workplace training and experience, child care support, and earnings supplementation.
French (Travail et emploi; Budget des collectivités publiques)
services de développement de l’emploi [correct, masculine noun, plural]; SDE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Voici des exemples d’initiatives qui seraient entreprises :-plus d’emphase sur les services de développement de l'emploi, comme par exemple l'évaluation initiale des besoins, les services d’orientation, l'alphabétisation et la formation en compétences de base, la formation et l'expérience en milieu de travail, les services de garde des enfants et les suppléments du revenu.