English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
decision tree learning [correct]
CONT: In computer science, decision tree learning uses a decision tree (as a predictive model) to go from observations about an item (represented in the branches) to conclusions about the item's target value (represented in the leaves). It is one of the predictive modeling approaches used in statistics, data mining and machine learning.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par arbre de décision [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage par arbre de décision se situe dans le cadre de l'apprentissage supervisé, où la classe de chaque objet dans la base est donnée. Le but est de construire un modèle à partir d’un ensemble d’exemples associés aux classes pour trouver une description pour chaque classe à partir des propriétés communes entre les exemples.