English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
principle of measurement [correct]; measurement principle [proposal]
DEF: Scientific basis of a measurement. Examples: a) the thermoelectric effect applied to the measurement of temperature; b) the Josephson effect applied to the measurement of electric potential difference; c) the Doppler effect applied to the measurement of velocity; d) the Raman effect applied to the measurement of the wave number of molecular vibrations.
OBS: principle of measurement: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
principe de mesure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; principe de mesurage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Base scientifique d’un mesurage. Exemples : a) l'effet thermoélectrique utilisé pour le mesurage de la température; b) l'effet Josephson utilisé pour le mesurage de la tension électrique; c) l'effet Doppler utilisé pour le mesurage de la vitesse; d) l'effet Raman utilisé pour le mesurage du nombre d’onde des vibrations moléculaires.
OBS: principe de mesure : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: principe de mesure : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).