English (Artificial Intelligence)
training set [correct]; training corpus [correct]
DEF: ... a database of examples (together with the correct classification or expert decisions) which is given to a learning system to enable it to induce new knowledge.
CONT: ... the total set of data was divided into a training set and a test set, each consisting of 75 patterns. ... For further verification training set and test set were swapped.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
base d’apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble d’apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’historiques de cas, ou exemples, produit par l’expert et présenté à un système inductif afin de découvrir des règles.
CONT: (...) le comportement du réseau n’est spécifié que dans un certain nombre de cas rassemblés dans la base d’apprentissage donnée à l’avance (...).
CONT: (...) le taux de reconnaissance sur les 80 exemples de la base d’apprentissage atteint 95%(...).