English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Military Transportation)
radius of action [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RA [correct, officially approved]; ROA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The maximum distance a ship, aircraft, or vehicle can travel away from its base along a given course with normal combat load and return without refuelling, allowing for all safety and operating factors.
OBS: radius of action; ROA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: radius of action; RA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transport militaire)
rayon d’action [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ROA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance maximale qu'un navire, aéronef ou véhicule, portant une charge de combat normale, peut couvrir à partir de sa base et selon une route ou un itinéraire donné et revenir sans se ravitailler en combustible, tout en respectant l'ensemble des facteurs de sécurité et d’exploitation.
OBS: rayon d’action; ROA: désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: rayon d’action; RA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: rayon d’action : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Transporte militar)
radio de acción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distancia máxima que un barco, aeronave o vehículo puede recorrer desde su base siguiendo un itinerario determinado, con la carga normal de combate y volver de nuevo a la base sin repostar, teniendo en cuenta todos los factores de seguridad y normas de empleo.