English (Operating Systems (Software); Storage Media (Data Processing))
basic disk-operating system [correct]; BDOS [correct]; basic disk operating system [correct]; BDOS [correct]; BDOS
CONT: Basically, CP/M [Control Program for Microcomputers] is divided into four parts BIOS [basic input/output system], BDOS, CCP [console command processor] and TPA [transient program area]. BDOS stands for basic disk-operating system. As the words imply, BDOS deals directly with the disks themselves. It may be thought of as a directory or guide to what is stored on the disks, and where. BDOS is your computer's electronic file clerk, organizing the information given it so that once it has been filed away on the disks, the computer can find it again when it is needed.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Supports d'information (Informatique))
système d’exploitation de disque de base [proposal, masculine noun]; BDOS [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On retrouve le plus souvent l’acronyme anglais «BDOS» dans les textes français pour désigner cette notion.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
sistema operativo de disco básico [correct, masculine noun]