English (Electrical Measurements; Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
baseload capacity [correct]
DEF: The category of generating capacity that, primarily due to its low operating costs, tends to operate continuously and steadily. Its output is generally not varied to follow changes in demand.
French (Mesures électriques; Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
capacité de production de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de production qui, surtout à cause de faibles coûts d’exploitation, est utilisée continuellement et régulièrement pour produire la charge de base. Son débit de production ne va généralement pas en fonction de fluctuations dans la demande.