English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climate Change; Oceanography; Climatology)
ocean monitoring [correct]
CONT: [The] Oceanoinformatics and Ocean Monitoring Laboratory ... provides the development of technologies for collection, accumulation, processing and long-time storage of data on the ocean environment for maintenance of the studies carried out by the POI [Pacific Oceanological Institute]. It creates and enlarges the problem-oriented oceanographic data bases. It develops system models for the monitoring and forecasting the variability of the main physical fields and the state of marine ecosystems, these models are based on using the data obtained by the contact and remote observation methods.
PHR: Coastal, global, integrated global, real-time ocean monitoring.
PHR: Ocean monitoring laboratory, network, program, satellite, system, tool, workstation.
PHR: To achieve ocean monitoring.
PHR: Ocean monitoring generates data.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Changements climatiques; Océanographie; Climatologie)
surveillance des mers [correct, feminine noun]; observation des mers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux succès ont été obtenus par les enquêtes et les inspections maritimes, dans les recherches océanographiques de base, dans l'exploitation et la protection des ressources maritimes, dans la technologie de la surveillance des mers, et dans la fabrication des équipements océanographiques.
CONT: D’ici la fin de l’année [2000], le Centre national d’études spatiales (CNES) et la NASA américaine expédieront sur orbite leur nouvelle sentinelle des océans, le satellite Jason, premier élément d’un ambitieux réseau international de surveillance des mers du globe qui devrait révolutionner les prévisions climatiques.