English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
optional tier [correct]
DEF: A tier of services which a cable licensee offers to its subscribers on a discretionary basis.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
volet optionnel [masculine noun]
DEF: Volet de services offert aux abonnés d’une entreprise de câble sur une base facultative.