English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
metarule [correct, standardized]; meta-rule [correct]; superrule [correct]
DEF: A rule that prescribes the conditions, sequence and manner in which another rule or a given set of rules should be applied.
CONT: Rating each rule by the member of correct actions it generates will favor the evolution of individual superrules instead of finding clusters of rules that interset usefully.
CONT: NAIADE. ... The knowledge base of the expert module includes a set of procedures, rules and meta-rules linked to a semantic network which highlights the concepts implied in problem-solving.
CONT: We distinguish four kinds of meta-rules. Reduction meta-rules ... Orienting meta-rules ... Simplification meta-rules ... Economy meta-rules....
OBS: metarule: term standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
métarègle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méta-règle [correct, feminine noun]; règle de stratégie [correct, feminine noun]; super-règle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle qui prescrit les conditions, l’ordre et la manière selon lesquels une autre règle ou un ensemble donné de règles doit s’appliquer.
CONT: Le choix de la règle à utiliser [...] peut être déterminé par des méta-règles de priorité dépendantes du contexte et qui ne permettent de ne filtrer que sur des paquets de règles.
CONT: Seule cette méta-connaissance permettra l’émergence de «super-règles» qui seront globales, au-dessus des règles de base, mais qui seront issues d’elles.
OBS: Lorsque plusieurs règles sont satisfaites par la base de faits, les métarègles permettent de décider laquelle sera sélectionnée en premier.
OBS: métarègle : terme normalisé par l’ISO.