English (Language Teaching)
regular French program [correct]
OBS: The regular French program is compulsory in six provinces, but is an option everywhere else. In some provinces and territories, French is an option alongside other languages. The data compiled by Canadian Parents for French (CPF) indicate that French is actually taught everywhere in Canada.
French (Enseignement des langues)
programme de français de base [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le programme de français de base est obligatoire dans six provinces, mais il est offert en option partout. Dans certaines provinces et territoires, le français peut être suivi au même titre que d’autres langues secondes. Dans les faits, les données compilées par Canadian Parents for French indiquent que le français est enseigné partout au Canada.