English (Artificial Intelligence)
production system [correct, standardized]; production rule system [correct]; general rewrite system [correct]
DEF: A production system is a human or computer system that has a data base of production rules and some control mechanism that selects applicable production rules in an effort to reach some goal state.
CONT: A key notion in the Newell-Simon scheme is the production system, in which an operation will be carried out if a certain specific condition is met. Programs consist of long sequences of such production systems operating on the data base. As described by the theorists, the production system is kind of a computational stimulus-response link; so long as the stimuli (or conditions) are appropriate, the response (or production) will be executed. In the course of developing the General Problem Solver, Simon and Newell have propounded a perspective on artificial intelligence, a theory of thinking, and an agenda for future research.
CONT: A set of production rules (which is called a production system) can be interpreted in two distinct ways. ... One way to interpret a production system is to work through the rules one by one until a rule is found for which the condition ... is true. ... Alternatively, the production system could be "run backwards", with the rules being run from "right to left".
OBS: A production system is a rule- based system. Computer scientists also call these systems general rewrite systems. Each rule is matched to the input, and the rules that apply rewrite the input according the action part of these rules.
OBS: production system: Term standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de production [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de règles de production [correct, masculine noun]; système à règles de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système expert ayant adopté la représentation par règles de production [...] pour modéliser le comportement humain ou pour bâtir des bases de connaissances.
DEF: [système] constitué de trois parties : une base de faits, une base de règles de production et un moteur d’inférence.
OBS: système de production : Terme normalisé par ISO/CEI.