English (Artificial Intelligence)
key idea pointer [correct]
DEF: Part of an inference program capable of calling up data in a data base that is external to a statement representation.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
pointeur conceptuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elément d’un moteur d’inférence qui indique l'emplacement d’une donnée de la base de faits à l'extérieur d’une représentation formulée en règles.