English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maintain altitude [correct, verb]
CONT: During the return to base, the wingman fought with the controls to maintain level flight and had to use afterburner occasionally to maintain altitude.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
maintenir l’altitude
CONT: Pendant le retour à la base, l'ailier a dû batailler ferme contre les commandes pour demeurer en palier. Il a dû utiliser la postcombustion à l'occasion pour maintenir son altitude.