English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
flash bracket [correct]; flash handle mount
DEF: [A camera flash attachment comprising an] L-shaped [arm with] bracket [that] extends under the camera body and uses the camera's tripod socket to mount the camera on the bracket.
OBS: The vertical arm of the bracket serves as a handle and mounts a flash unit in an accessory shoe often on top of the handle portion, but there are other methods.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
barrette de liaison pour flash [correct, feminine noun]; applique de montage pour flash [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif rigide qui se fixe sous [l’appareil-photo] par un écrou et dont l’extrémité se termine par un pied-sabot.
OBS: On peut y fixer un flash ou tout autre accessoire possédant une base fermée pour pied-sabot.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).