English (Military Logistics; General Conduct of Military Operations)
base [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A location or military installation from which operations are projected and/or supported.
OBS: base: term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Logistique militaire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
base [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; base de départ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; base de feu [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Site ou installation militaire à partir de laquelle les opérations sont lancées ou soutenues.
OBS: base : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: base; base de départ : termes uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: base de départ : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Logística militar; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
base de partida [feminine noun]
DEF: Posición desde la que comienzan y se apoyan las operaciones.