English (Technical Textiles; Man-Made Construction Materials; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Pulp and Paper)
paper alveolar plate [correct]
CONT: Light and rigid sunroofs. The German Company Johnson Controls has developed under the brandname Structhan a composite for producing very light moulded parts with a high rigidity and bending strength. The parts are based on a polyurethane sandwich panel made of paper alveolar plate covered with a glass or natural fibres mat on both sides ... .
French (Textiles techniques; Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Pâtes et papier)
plaque alvéolaire en papier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toits ouvrants légers et rigides. La société allemande Johnson Controls a développé sous la marque Structhan un composite permettant la fabrication de pièces moulées [...] La base de ces pièces est un panneau-sandwich en polyuréthanne constitué d’une plaque alvéolaire en papier recouverte de chaque côté d’un mat de fibres de verre ou de fibres naturelles [...].