English (Taxation; Public Sector Budgeting)
tax shelter promotion [correct]
CONT: On December 1, 1994 the Ministers of Finance and National Revenue issued a press release announcing measures to improve the fairness of the tax system and prevent abuses through aggressive tax shelter promotions. Those measures: - affect limited recourse financings; - extend the base on which the alternative minimum tax is calculated.
French (Fiscalité; Budget des collectivités publiques)
promotion d’abris fiscaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 1er décembre 1994, les ministres des Finances et du Revenu national annonçaient par voie de communiqué des mesures visant à rendre le système fiscal plus équitable et à prévenir les abus découlant de la promotion agressive d’abris fiscaux. Ces mesures :-ont une incidence sur le financement assorti de recours limités;-élargissent la base du calcul de l'impôt minimum de remplacement.