English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
child tax benefit [correct]; CTB [correct]
CONT: The Child Tax Benefit which goes to 3 million Canadian families with children was introduced in 1993, replacing a system of universal family allowances and child tax credits. ... Today, the Child Tax Benefit provides qualifying families, based on an income test, with monthly payments resulting in a basic annual benefit of $1,020 for each child aged 17 or under, and additional benefits depending on the number and ages of the children.
PHR: Monthly child tax benefit.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
prestation fiscale pour enfants [correct, feminine noun]; PFE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Prestation fiscale pour enfants versée à trois millions de familles canadiennes ayant des enfants, a été instaurée en 1993 pour remplacer le système universel d’allocation familiales et de crédits d’impôt pour enfants. [...] Aujourd’hui, le programme paie aux familles admissibles des versements mensuels basés sur le revenu, dont le total représente une prestation annuelle de base de 1 020 dollars par enfant âgé de 17 ans ou moins, ainsi que des prestations supplémentaires selon le nombre et l'âge des enfants.
PHR: Prestation fiscale mensuelle pour enfants.