English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
ROPS mass [correct, standardized]; Roll-over protective structure mass [proposal]
DEF: The mass of ... ROPS ... with all ... components and mountings required to secure [it] to the base machine.
OBS: ROPS -- Roll-over protective structure.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers and dumpers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
masse de la ROPS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; masse de la structure de protection contre le retournement [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de la ROPS [...] avec tous les éléments et systèmes de montage nécessaires à [sa] fixation à l'engin de base.
OBS: ROPS -- Structure de protection contre le retournement.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses et des tombereaux.
OBS: [Masse de la ROPS] Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.