English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
FOPS mass [correct, standardized]; falling object protective structure mass [proposal]
DEF: The mass of ... FOPS with all ... components and mountings required to secure [it] to the base machine.
OBS: FOPS -- Falling object protective structure.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: [FOPS mass] Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
masse de la FOPS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; masse de la structure de protection contre les chutes d’objets [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de la FOPS avec tous les éléments et systèmes de montage nécessaires à [sa] fixation à l'engin de base.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: [Masse de la FOPS] Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.