English (Computer Mathematics)
N-ary [correct, adjective, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Of a fixed radix numeration system, having a radix of N. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: N-ary: term standardized by ISO and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
N-aire [correct, adjective, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Qualifie une numération à base fixe dont la base est N. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: N-aire : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).