English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
default swap [correct]; credit default swap [correct]; credit default put [correct]
CONT: Default swaps transfer the potential loss on a "reference asset" that can result from specific credit "events" such as default, bankruptcy, insolvency, and credit-rating downgrades ... Default swaps involve a "protection buyer" who pays a periodic or upfront fee to a "protection seller" in exchange for a contingent payment if there is a credit event.
CONT: Credit default swaps (or default puts) and total return swaps seem to be the most actively used structures, but credit spread options also appear to be popular.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
swap sur défaillance [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrat d’échange sur défaillance [correct, masculine noun]; swap sur défaillance de crédit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Swap de crédit dans lequel l'une des parties convient de payer des intérêts périodiques calculés sur la base d’un taux fixe sur la durée de l'opération, ou toute autre somme équivalente, alors que l'autre partie convient de n’ effectuer de paiement que dans le cas où un incident de crédit précisé dans l'accord se produirait.
OBS: La Banque du Canada utilise «swap» plutôt que «contrat d’échange».
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Inversiones)
seguro de impago de deuda [correct, masculine noun]; CDS [correct, masculine noun]; seguro contra el impago de deuda [correct, masculine noun]; CDS [correct, masculine noun]; CDS
CONT: Los seguros contra el impago de deuda (CDS) de los bonos gubernamentales ofrecen a los inversores un seguro contra el impago; es decir, contra la posibilidad de que un gobierno no devuelva el dinero que debe. Si un país incumple su promesa, el titular de un CDS recibirá su dinero de todas maneras, y soportarán las pérdidas aquellos que vendieron los CDS. Un inversor puede comprar un CDS (asegurarse a sí mismo contra las pérdidas de los bonos) en varias instituciones financieras, como bancos o instiruciones de gestión alternativa.