English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
fixed crane [correct]; stationary crane [correct]
DEF: [A crane where] the central post or pivot is firmly fixed in a permanent position ...
DEF: A crane which is non-mobile.
DEF: A crane of which the principal structure is mounted on permanent or semi permanent foundations.
OBS: Derricks and jib cranes are classified as fixed cranes.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue fixe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grue à base fixe [correct, feminine noun]; grue à poste fixe [correct, feminine noun]; grue à pivot fixe [feminine noun]
DEF: Grue fixée de façon permanente.
CONT: Grue fixe. La base de la grue est composée d’un bâti fixé au sol par des massifs de béton, ou sur une charpente de bâtiment, ou sur le pont d’un navire.
OBS: grue fixe : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.