English (Archaeology)
aqua-level
CONT: Another way to find the datum level of an object is with the aqua-level .... A transparent plastic hose ..., the length to depend on the extent of the site and the clarity of the water, is the main tool. One diver fills it with air and the air-water interface of one end of the hose is held by a diver on the object selected to be the datum level, generally the highest object on the site. The hose ..., forms an arc, and the opposite end of it is held by another diver holding a range pole vertically over the object to be measured. The position of the air-water interface on the range pole then indicates the elevation between the two points.
French (Archéologie)
niveau d’air [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on désire prendre des mesures de hauteur relative très précises, il est préférable de recourir à la méthode du niveau d’air [...] En un point dominant le site pris comme base de référence est fixée l'une des extrémités d’un simple tuyau de plastique transparent de longueur suffisante pour atteindre les différents points à mesurer. Le tuyau est alors rempli d’air de sorte que son extrémité fixe présente une surface de contact air-eau [...] et son extrémité libre, plus basse, est amenée le long d’un jalon gradué disposé verticalement à l'aplomb de chaque point. Le niveau de la surface air-eau à l'intérieur du tuyau marquant l'horizontale par rapport à l'extrémité située au point de base, une simple lecture sur le jalon donne la différence de hauteur relative.