English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
epicycloid [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A plane curve described by a point on a circle (generating circle) which rolls without slip on the outside of a fixed circle (base circle).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
épicycloïde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe plane décrite par un point d’une circonférence de cercle(cercle générateur) qui roule sans glisser sur une circonférence de cercle fixe(cercle de base) et à l'extérieur de cette dernière.
OBS: épicycloïde : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.