English (Data Transmission; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
high performance radio metropolitan area network [correct]; HIPERMAN [correct]
DEF: [A] standard created by the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI) Broadband Radio Access Networks (BRAN) group to provide a wireless network communication in the 2–11 GHz [gigahertz] bands across Europe and other countries which follow the ETSI standard.
CONT: HIPERMAN is aiming principally for providing broadband Wireless Internet access, while covering a large geographic area.
French (Transmission de données; Communications sans fil et mobiles)
standard HiperMAN [correct, masculine noun]; réseau métropolitain radio fréquence de haute performance [masculine noun]; HiperMAN [correct, masculine noun]; HiperMAN
CONT: Le standard HiperMAN constitue une base de spécifications pour le développement et l'interopérabilité des systèmes d’accès par liaison sans fil fixe dans la bande de fréquence comprise entre 2 GHz et 11 GHz [gigahertz].