English (Descriptive Geometry; Mathematics)
cycloid [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A plane curve described by a point on a circle (generating circle) which rolls without slip on a fixed straight line (buse line).
OBS: cycloid: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Mathématiques)
cycloïde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe plane décrite par un point d’une circonférence de cercle(cercle générateur) qui roule sans glisser sur une droite fixe(droite de base).
OBS: cycloïde : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.