English (Plant Biology)
cyathium [correct]
CONT: The inflorescence of a Euphorbia is condensed to simulate a single flower, this type of inflorescence being known as a cyathium (plural cyathia).
CONT: The cyathium is more or less cup-shaped, the rim of which has four nectar secreting glands which vary in shape between different species. Several minute male flowers, which are not much more than single stamens attached to a long pedicel (flower stalk), and subtended by a feather-like bract, which line the inside of the cyathium. The female flower, which is made up of three united carpels and is borne on a long pedicel, develops within the centre of the cup-like cyathium.
French (Biologie végétale)
cyathium [correct, masculine noun]; cyathe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflorescence de base des euphorbes, caractérisée, entre autres, par une fleur femelle centrale et des faisceaux de fleurs mâles unistaminées.