English (Music (General))
root [correct]; fundamental
DEF: The lowest tone of a chord when arranged as a series of thirds; the fundamental.
CONT: The root of a chord is the note from which it originates; for instance of the Common Chord C-E-G the root is C
French (Musique (Généralités))
note fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]; fondamentale [feminine noun]
CONT: Selon l'harmonie classique, les accords sont constitués par plusieurs tierces superposées, la note inférieure, base de l'édifice, s’appelant "fondamentale".
Spanish (Música (Generalidades))
fundamental [masculine noun]
CONT: las cuerdas quisieran oscilar lo más cerca posible de los parciales armónicos, es decir, múltiplos enteros del fundamental.