English (Corporate Management (General); Management Theory; Psychology (General))
appreciative inquiry [correct]; AI [correct]
CONT: Appreciative inquiry is a particular way of asking questions and envisioning the future that fosters positive relationships and builds on the basic goodness in a person, a situation, or an organization. In so doing, it enhances a system's capacity for collaboration and change... The basic idea is to build organizations around what works, rather than trying to fix what doesn't. It is the opposite of problem solving. Instead of focusing gaps and inadequacies to find blame and remediate skills or practices, AI focuses on how to create more of the occasional exceptional performance that is occurring because a core of strengths is aligned.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Théories de la gestion; Psychologie (Généralités))
interrogation appréciative [correct, feminine noun]; IA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'interrogation appréciative désigne une manière particulière de poser des questions et d’envisager l'avenir, qui favorise les relations positives et repose sur la bonté fondamentale chez une personne, dans une situation ou dans une organisation. Ce faisant, elle renforce la capacité d’un système sur le plan de la collaboration et du changement [...] Il s’agit de s’organiser selon ce qui fonctionne, plutôt que d’essayer de corriger ce qui ne fonctionne pas. C'est à l'opposé de la résolution de problèmes. Au lieu de mettre l'accent sur les écarts et faiblesses pour trouver ce qui ne va pas et remédier aux lacunes liées aux compétences ou aux pratiques, l'IA s’efforce de reproduire davantage le rendement exceptionnel atteint occasionnellement en raison de l'alignement de composantes de base.