English (Military Organization)
main operating base [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MOB [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; main operational base [correct]
DEF: A base responsible for supporting the generation, employment and sustainment of assigned forces.
OBS: main operating base; MOB: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: main operating base: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
OBS: main operating base; MOB: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
base d’opérations principale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BOP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MOB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; base principale d’opérations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BPO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BPO; base opérationnelle principale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base chargée de soutenir la mise sur pied, l’emploi et le maintien en puissance de forces allouées.
OBS: base d’opérations principale; BOP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: base principale d’opérations; BPO : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: base d’opérations principale; MOB : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.