English (Military Organization)
Canadian Forces base [correct, see observation, officially approved]; CFB [correct, officially approved]
OBS: When the term "Canadian Forces base" is followed by its name, the word "base" is capitalized.
OBS: Canadian Forces base; CFB: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
base des Forces canadiennes [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; BFC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Lorsque le terme «base des Forces canadiennes» est suivi de son nom, le mot «base» s’écrit avec une majuscule.
OBS: base des Forces canadiennes; BFC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.