English (Accommodation (Military))
home base [correct]
CONT: Once back on home base, the soldiers worked a combination of full and a half days for two weeks, before they went on leave.
OBS: home base: term in use at the Canadian Forces College in Toronto.
French (Logement (Militaire))
base principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De retour à leur base principale, les soldats ont travaillé des demi-journées en alternance avec des journées complètes pendant deux semaines avant d’aller en congé.
OBS: base principal : terme en usage au Collège des Forces canadiennes à Toronto.