English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
ramp ceremony [correct]; patriot ceremony [correct, United States]; patriot detail [correct, United States]
CONT: Joint Task Force Afghanistan (JTF-Afg) and other soldiers from the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) community pay tribute to fallen soldiers during a ramp ceremony held at the Kandahar Air Field. Soldiers slowly carry their fallen comrades, ... to the waiting [CC130] Hercules transport for the journey back to Canada.
OBS: The ramp ceremony must not be confused with the repatriation ceremony that is held upon the soldier's return to his or her country. In Canada, the repatriation ceremony takes place at Canadian Forces Base Trenton, Ontario.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cérémonie d’adieu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les soldats de la Force opérationnelle interarmées Afghanistan (JTF-Afg) ainsi que d’autres soldats de la Force internationale d’assistance à la sécurité (FIAS) rendent hommage aux camarades tombés au combat lors d’une cérémonie d’adieu tenue à l’aérodrome de Kandahar. Des soldats ont lentement porté leurs camarades tombés au combat, [...] jusqu’à l’avion de transport [CC130] Hercules devant les ramener au Canada.
OBS: La cérémonie d’adieu ne doit pas être confondue avec la cérémonie de rapatriement qui a lieu au retour du soldat dans son pays. Au Canada, la cérémonie de rapatriement a lieu à la Base des Forces canadiennes Trenton, en Ontario.