English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Canadian Forces Base Cold Lake [correct]; CFB Cold Lake [correct]
OBS: Unit of the Regular Force.
OBS: Title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Base des Forces canadiennes Cold Lake [correct, feminine noun]; BFC Cold Lake [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Unité de la Force régulière.
OBS: Appellation et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.